Home Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Notice of Dropee (also known as “Macro Tech Ventures Sdn. Bhd.”)


1. Dropee (also known as "Macro Tech Ventures Sdn. Bhd.") PDPA Statement on Personal Data Protection Act 2010


This PDPA Statement sets out how Dropee (also known as "Macro Tech Ventures Sdn. Bhd.") and its related and subsidiary companies, including but not limited to, Dropee.com, and Finnext Capital Sdn. Bhd., (collectively known as "Dropee Group of Companies”) collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") and the laws of Malaysia.


Please read this PDPA Statement pertaining to personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this PDPA Statement and our Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this PDPA Statement and our Privacy Policy.


2. What This PDPA Statement Explains


The aim of this PDPA Statement is to explain to you the kind of personal information that we may gather from you when you visit our website(s) and/or signed up to be an exclusive member of Dropee (also known as "Macro Tech Ventures Sdn. Bhd.") customer (Retailer, Buyer, Supplier, Vendor, or any associated and related intermediary) and how such personal information is gathered, processed, stored, used, disclosed and/or transferred and most importantly, your right to access and correct your personal information.


What is Personal Information?


Personal Information is any information that can identify a person either directly or indirectly. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you, such as your Name, Address, Identity Card /Passport Number, Contact Details, Email Addresses, Business Registration Name, and/or Business Registration No., it may encompass any other personal identifiable information that you may disclose to us. For the purposes of this PDPA Statement, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature.


3. What Kind Of Personal Information Are Collected


In order for us to provide you with our Products and/or Services, we need to collect relevant personal information from you and it may include (but not limited to) the following:-


A. Upon Registration (Retailer & Supplier);

  • Your Name
  • Your Email
  • Your City
  • Mobile Number
  • Business Name
  • Business Registration No.
  • Office Size
  • Industry (Only Supplier)
  • Business Address

B. And if you shop online;

  • Your Credit Card information and Bank Account details, if applicable;
  • Delivery address to which the goods you purchase from our website are to be delivered; and
  • The equipment you use when accessing our Products and/or Services (such as your mobile handset, your computer system and platform) when you visit any of our websites (for example the pages you access and the Services and/or Products you browsed)

C. Upon a Purchase and/or Transaction on Dropee Website, the additional information we may collect include;

  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number of Person in Charge (if different than Section A, d)
  • Delivery Address (if different than Section A, i)
  • Payment Methodology

We also wish to inform you that if you are a Buyer at any of Dropee’s Warehouse and/or Third-Party Logistics (also known as “3PL”) partners, we may also capture CCTV recording of your image when you make a visit to our Warehouse and/or Third-Party Logistics (also known as “3PL”) partners;


4. The Source of Personal Information


Personal Information may come from three (3) separate distinct source of information:-


  • It may be obtained directly from you, that is personal information that you may have provided us for example, in the user (Retailer and/or Supplier) sign-up and/or application form for Dropee (also known as "Macro Tech Ventures Sdn. Bhd."); and/or
  • It may be obtained from you, that is personal information that you may have provided to us at any event(s), function(s) and/or any face-to-face direction communication(s); and/or
  • It may be obtained legitimately from third parties or other service providers, to which you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information.

5. When And How We Collect Your Personal Information?


We may collect Personal Information directly from you when you:


  • Communicate with us via Dropee’s live-chat
  • Register or subscribe to Dropee’s premium membership or our newsletters
  • Participate in any of our surveys, competitions, contests or loyalty programs run/organized by us
  • Register interest and/or request for information
  • Respond to any marketing materials
  • Commence a business relationship with us (for example, as a service provider/business partner)
  • Visit any of our Warehouse and/or Third-Party Logistics (also known as “3PL”) partners
  • Visit and/or browse our websites and associated websites (example, but not limited to; www.dropee.com, www.finnextcapital.com)
  • Visit and/or browse our social media websites (example, but not limited to; Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, Whatsapp, Telegram, Pinterest, Google, Youtube)
  • Lodge a complaint or provide feedback to us
  • Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as detailed above)
  • We may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or are connected with you (credit reference agencies or financial institutions), and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

6. How We Use Your Personal Information


We do not sell or disclose your information in an unauthorised manner to any third parties. Your information is used strictly for the following purposes mentioned herein, but not limited to:


  • To verify your identity;
  • To verify your eligibility to register as a user of the Site;
  • To process your registration as a user, providing you with a log-in ID for the Site and maintaining and managing your registration;
  • To providing you with customer service and responding to your queries, feedback, claims or disputes;
  • To facilitate communication between buyers and sellers on the Site;
  • To perform research or statistical analysis in order to improve the content and layout of the Site, to improve our product offerings and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;
  • Subject to obtaining your consent in such form as may be required under the applicable law, we may use your name, phone number, residential address, email address and fax number (“Marketing Data”) to provide notices, surveys, product alerts, communications and other marketing materials to you relating to goods and services offered by us on the Site from time to time to members of the Site;
  • to provide our products and services to you;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to verify your identity for purposes of receiving our products and services;
  • to notify you of any changes to our terms and conditions or the products and services offered to you;
  • for customer research purposes to better improve our services;
  • to inform you of products and services which may be of interest to you including
  • information about products and services offered by our affiliated companies and selected third-party partners; and
  • to maintain records as part of our business or other purposes in so far as is permitted by the law.
  • If you voluntarily submit any information to the Site for publication on the Site including but not limited to, Company Profile and any discussion forum, then you are deemed to have given consent to the publication of such information on the Site (“Voluntary Information”); and
  • Making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law or in respect of any claims or potential claims brought against us.

7. Disclosure of Personal Information


Save in accordance with this PDPA Statement and except as permitted or required under any enactment, law, statute or regulation, we will not use or disclose your Personal Information without any prior consent (implied and/or express).



8. Direct Marketing


If you have once given us your personal information, you may receive from us or from our associate companies from time to time sms, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please contact our Customer Support & Happiness team at contact@dropee.com.


What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?


In situation where indicated, the provision of personal information is compulsory to enable us to process your application/membership for our Products and/or Services, the failure of you to provide us such obligatory information, will necessitate the rejection of your application/membership for want of information. In such circumstances, we reserve our right to reject your registration and/or application without providing you any reason(s) whatsoever.



9. Your Rights To Access And Correct Your Personal Information


Subject to the compliance of certain and terms and conditions, we will grant you access to your personal information if it is either:-


  • Inaccurate,
  • Incomplete,
  • Misleading; or
  • Not up-to-date,

You may make a request to us by contacting us directly via the contact number and/or email provided below:


  • Dropee’s Office Line: +60356505184
  • Dropee’s Whatsapp Business or Telegram: +60107774747
  • Dropee’s Office Email: contact@dropee.com

We shall endeavor to comply with your request to access and/or made all reasonable corrections to your personal information within 21 days upon receipt of the same. Please note, a processing fee may or may not be applicable to comply with your request.


10. Your Obligations


You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself (i.e. personal information) and updating this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, outdated or incomplete by contacting the Dropee (also known as "Macro Tech Ventures Sdn. Bhd.") via the contact number provided at Section 9, “Your Rights To Access And Correct Your Personal Information.



11. Cookies


Subject to the compliance of certain and terms and conditions, we will grant you access to your personal information if it is either:-


We collect information about your visit to our websites from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of our websites as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.


When you visit our website(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web sites.



12. Links to Third Party Websites


Please be informed that this PDPA Statement applies solely to Dropee (also known as "Macro Tech Ventures Sdn. Bhd.")’s group Websites and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.



13. Updates to Our PDPA Statement


We reserved the right to amend this PDPA Statement from time to time and the updated version shall apply and overrides any and all previous versions, including but not limited to, leaflets or hard copy versions. Please check our website regularly for additional information on our most up-to-date policies and practices that may be applicable to you.



14. Our Contact Details


Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this PDPA Statement, kindly contact us at the Dropee’s Customer Support and Happiness from 9.30 am – 6.30 pm at the following contact points:

  • Dropee’s Office Line: +60356505184
  • Dropee’s Whatsapp Business or Telegram: +60107774747
  • Dropee’s Office Email: contact@dropee.com